Allo' Expat Aruba - Connecting Expats in Aruba
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Aruba Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Aruba
Aruba General Information
Aruba Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Aruba and Foreign Government
Aruba General Listings
Aruba Useful Tips
Aruba Education & Medical
Aruba Travel & Tourism Info
Aruba Lifestyle & Leisure
Aruba Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Aruba Immigration Information Work Permit
 
 
 
For those who want to live and work on Aruba, you must have a valid residence permit from the Directorate of Alien Integration, Policy and Admission (DIMAS). You can only obtain a work permit if your employer requests one for you. It is therefore important that you make clear agreements on that with your future employer. The local employer has to accept full responsibility for any possible expenses related to the employee. It is forbidden to work in Aruba without a work permit. The employer is going to give the necessary papers to DIMAS and they will process your permit. Be aware that the processing can take a long time, so make sure your employer gives the request to DIMAS as early as possible. Contact your employer for which documents are necessary. The work permit will only be granted if there are no qualified Aruban citizens available. Work permits are valid for only one year, after one year you will need to renew it. As of 2002, the maximum renewal has been set to three years. For more information contact: DIMAS Wilhelminastraat 31-33, Oranjestad Tel: (+297) 522-1500 Fax: (+297) 522-1505
 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy